Welcome to the Tri-County Council Vietnam Era (TCCVEV) site.

 

 

Thank you to the many ticket sellers, purchasers, workers, donors, attendees ....and the list goes on and on.

THANK YOU!!!


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

And the BIG WINNERS are:

Mike Vennard takes the HARLEY…

$1,000       Peter Nardolillo

$500          Robert Bryant

Congratulations to our winners and a MAJOR THANK YOU to all our supporters. We couldn’t do it without you. Hope to see everyone next year, be healthy & stay safe... Bob K

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

"China Beach...and we don't have to go back to Vietnam to celebrate there!!!"

           

                    Here is our Harley that will be raffled off this year...           its a lot of high quality machine...what a beauty and tickets aree only $10 each, but we are selling out.

To WIN this...

 ...you have to have purchased the lucky one of these

      ...and here's this year's shirts

front

        back

We have a limited supply of shirts.

Sizes   M, L, XL $15.00 each               Sizes 2X, 3X, 4X $17.50 each

Want a shirt or a few ?

For shirts call AL (518) 466-8771 or Jack (518) 235-4254 or Bob (518) 573-1497 and one of us will get them to you.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ou

Where can we get Harley Tickets?

Albany Area

Call AL (518) 466-8771 or Jack (518) 235-4254 or Bob (518) 573-1497 and we'll get them to you...or visit one of our supporters:

East Berne, NY 

 Helderberg True Value                                                                          865 Helderberg Trail (Rt 443)                                                          East Berne, NY 12059

 

East Greenbush, NY 

  Smokin Joe's bbq,(formerly Mothers)                                                10 Troy Rd.                                                                                 East Greenbush, NY 12144

Fort Ann, NY 

 McDermott’s Harley Davidson                                                  4294 U.S. 4                                                                                       Fort Ann, NY 12827                                               

Not in the area, Call Bob at (518) 573-1497 or send me a message and we'll get them to you.

Thank you for your support...TCCVEV

Memorial Day Events 2013

As we approach Memorial Day let us not forget our Albany County Brothers who made the supreme sacrifice...May God Bless them all:                

 

http://www.tccvev.com/kia-s-from-albany-county.html

 

                        Alphabetical Listing of Albany County Comrades                                                   Killed In Action in Vietnam                             

               Name of Kia

Rank

Branch

          Birth

Death

MAJ ROBERT WILLIAM ABBOTT

MAJ

AIR FORCE

19-Oct-20

17-Dec-65

CPL PAUL EDWARD ALBANO

CPL

MARINES

25-Dec-44

28-Mar-67

1LT DEAN BROOKS ALLEN

1LT

ARMY

14-Dec-41

18-Jul-69

CPL JAMES JOSEPH ANGELIDES

CPL

MARINES

13-Mar-44

16-Sep-66

CPT THOMAS JAMES BERGIN

CAPT

ARMY

13-Nov-33

14-Mar-64

PFC JAMES CLEVELAND BINK Jr

PFC

MARINES

6-Sep-49

6-Aug-69

SP5 CHRISTOPHER BROW

SP5

ARMY

1-Sep-47

26-Feb-69

1LT STANLEY ALTON BROWN

1LT

ARMY

3-Apr-46

1-Nov-69

COL CHARLES WILLIAM BURKART Jr

COL

AIR FORCE

17-May-31

3-Apr-78

PFC ROBERT GEORGE BURRELL

PFC

ARMY

25-Jan-47

2-Aug-66

SP4 CHARLES CHANDLER

SP4

ARMY

14-Jul-48

18-Apr-69

1LT EUGENE JEROME CURLESS Jr

1LT

ARMY

13-Jul-47

25-Mar-68

SP5 DONALD PAUL DAVIES

SP5

ARMY

5-Oct-48

29-Jun-69

LCPL MICHAEL GREGORY DE MARCO

LCPL

MARINES

4-Mar-47

11-Apr-68

CPL JOHN FRANCIS DEDEK

CPL

MARINES

1-Oct-46

22-Feb-69

CPL BERTRAM ANTHONY DESO

CPL

MARINES

11-Feb-48

1-Mar-68

SP4 RALPH JOSEPH DI PACE

SP4

ARMY

1-Dec-46

31-Oct-67

LCPL WILLIAM FENTON DI TORO

LCPL

MARINES

4-Nov-44

7-Jan-67

SSG WILLIAM FRANK DUFFNER

SSGT

ARMY

30-May-44

22-May-70

LT RALPH PETER DUPONT Jr

LT

NAVY

23-Oct-47

16-May-72

PFC JOHN CHARLES FIFFE

PFC

MARINES

4-Feb-50

8-May-68

SP4 EDWARD ARTHUR FINLAY

SP4

ARMY

4-Feb-48

16-Dec-67

LCPL TIMOTHY JOSEPH FRAZIER Jr

LCPL

MARINES

16-Aug-48

6-Jun-68

PFC JARED ARTHUR FRISBIE

PFC

MARINES

11-Oct-48

19-Aug-69

PFC GLENN RAYMOND GILBERT

PFC

ARMY

13-Nov-47

4-Aug-70

PFC JOHN WILLIE GLADNEY

PFC

MARINES

26-Feb-50

4-Jul-69

PFC JOHN JOSEPH GULLIVER

PFC

MARINES

25-Nov-47

29-Jun-67

PFC ROBERT W HEBERT

PFC

ARMY

13-Aug-48

8-Oct-67

CPL JOHN CHARLES HINES

CPL

MARINES

22-Feb-47

24-Aug-70

CPL RONALD FRANCIS HOCK

CPL

MARINES

1-Aug-44

31-Jul-66

COL RICHARD ABBOTT KIBBEY

COL

AIR FORCE

2-Jun-34

6-Feb-67

LTJG HENRY IRVING KLEIN Jr

LTJG

NAVY

7-Jan-39

2-Dec-66

SP4 KEITH ROBERT KNOTT

SP4

ARMY

8-Feb-47

9-May-66

PFC CLIFFORD GEORGE LABOMBARD

PFC

MARINES

14-Feb-50

15-Apr-69

LCPL JOHN JOSEPH LANDOR

LCPL

MARINES

3-Nov-47

2-Oct-67

LCPL RICHARD JAMES LEAHY

LCPL

MARINES

26-Jul-46

6-Mar-69

MAJ THEODORE R LOESCHNER Jr

MAJ

AIR FORCE

6-Mar-28

24-Apr-65

MAJ HAROLD SHERMAN LONERGAN

MAJ

MARINES

10-Nov-29

23-Feb-69

LCPL ASHTON NATHANIEL LONEY

LCPL

MARINES

18-Jun-54

15-May-75

PFC HANS JORG RUDOLPH LORENZ

PFC

MARINES

21-Aug-44

26-Apr-66

HN CLIFFORD BOYNTON MARTIN Jr

E-3

NAVY

16-Aug-48

29-May-68

PFC KEVIN JOSEPH Mc ARDLE

PFC

MARINES

19-Mar-50

18-Aug-68

SSGT MARL WENDELL Mc CUTCHEN Jr

SSGT

AIR FORCE

26-Oct-43

9-Sep-67

PFC ARTHUR GERALD Mc NALLY

PFC

ARMY

12-Dec-42

17-Oct-66

HM3 WILLIAM FRANCIS Mc NULTY

E-3

NAVY

20-Jul-46

9-Aug-70

PFC FRANK MELECA

PFC

ARMY

2-Jul-47

12-Oct-67

CPL RICHARD LUCIAN MORSE

CPL

MARINES

11-Jun-46

11-Aug-67

SP4 RICHARD JOHN MOSLEY

SP4

ARMY

26-Jun-46

27-Jan-67

SSG DANIEL EUGENE NYE

SSGT

ARMY

2-Sep-46

28-Nov-71

PFC KEVIN GERALD O'CONNELL

PFC

MARINES

28-Oct-47

29-Jun-67

SFPFN JOSEPH STANLEY OTT

FN

NAVY

15-Jun-48

14-Jul-68

SP4 LEWIS CHARLES OUELLETTE

SP4

ARMY

3-May-50

13-Apr-70

SP4 CORNEL PETTEYS

SP4

ARMY

9-May-47

1-Sep-69

SP4 JAMES VINCENT PICARAZZI

SP4

ARMY

25-Jan-50

12-Feb-71

HM2 ROBERT THOMAS RAZZANO

HM2

NAVY

8-Jul-46

21-Aug-69

LCPL RICHARD ROCKENSTYRE

LCPL

MARINES

24-Nov-47

31-Aug-67

SP4 THOMAS KEVIN RYAN

SP4

ARMY

23-Dec-50

2-Aug-69

CPL WILLIAM MICHAEL SEBAST

CPL

ARMY

25-Jan-46

31-Jan-68

SP4 DONALD JAMES SHEEHY

SP4

ARMY

6-Jul-46

5-May-67

SP4 GERALD HOWARD SLINGERLAND

SP4

ARMY

25-Oct-48

26-Oct-67

PFC HAROLD J SLINGERLAND Jr

PFC

MARINES

11-Jul-48

11-Jan-69

SSG ROBERT JAMES SMITH

SSGT

ARMY

16-Dec-45

18-Apr-68

AMS2 JOHN FRANCIS SNOW

E-5

NAVY

10-Sep-38

29-Jul-67

PFC JOHN STORELLI

PFC

ARMY

16-Jan-47

4-Feb-67

GYSGT ANTHONY NICHOLAS VALENTE

GSGT

MARINES

5-Mar-29

27-Feb-68

CAPT WILLIAM MEADON VAN ANTWERP Jr

CAPT

MARINES

27-Feb-37

16-Sep-67

CPL JOHN JOSEPH VENNARD

CPL

MARINES

30-Nov-33

17-Apr-68

CPL SAMUEL WILLIE WILLIAMS

CPL

ARMY

17-Aug-48

26-Jul-70

SP4 ROBERT J WINTERS

SP4

ARMY

21-Mar-45

9-Nov-67

 

Note: Army Sergeant Davies from Lachine, Quebec , Canada enlisted in Albany      

Missing in Action from Albany County, NY

 

COL CHRISTOS CONSTANTINE BOGIAGES Jr

 

COL CHARLES WILLIAM BURKART Jr

 

COL RICHARD ABBOTT KIBBEY

 

LCPL ASHTON NATHANIEL LONEY

 

Casualty Information was extracted from the Combat Area Casualty Current File (Southeast Asia) and other declassified documentation available from the National Archives and Records Administration, and the "Coffelt Group Data Base"

Memorial Events this week

http://www.timesunion.com/local/article/Honoring-those-who-died-serving-4540736.php


Honoring those who died serving

Updated 8:00 pm, Thursday, May 23, 2013

1 of 16

  • Private first class Tiara Conklin plays taps at a pre-Memorial Day ceremony honoring military members who have made the ultimate sacrifice to their country at the New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs on Thursday, May 23, 2013 in Latham, N.Y.  (Lori Van Buren / Times Union) Photo: Lori Van Buren / 00022554A
    Private first class Tiara Conklin plays taps at a pre-Memorial Day ceremony honoring military members who have made the ultimate sacrifice to their country at the New York State Division of Military and Naval Affairs on Thursday, May 23, 2013 in Latham, N.Y. (Lori Van Buren /                                         
    Memorila Events 2013                                                                                                                                                        

Friday

South Glens Falls: 6 p.m. Parade travels down Main Street to Village Triangle Park.

Stillwater: 6 p.m. http://villageofstillwaterny.org/. Parade route begins at Railroad Avenue, through the village, ending at American Legion Post 490.

Saturday

Ballston Spa: 9 a.m. http://www.ballston.org. Parade proceeds down Milton Avenue (Route 50) to Front Street, ending at the Armed Services memorials on Low Street for a wreath-laying ceremony.

East Greenbush: 10 a.m. 462-7006. Melvin Roads Post 1231 American Legion is the host. Parade heads west down Columbia Turnpike to the post led by the representatives of the Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 7338, with a brief pause at the Greenbush Cemetery.

Oakwood Cemetery, Troy: 9 a.m. (800) 556-6273. Oakwood Cemetery and the Veterans of Lansingburgh annual wreath-laying ceremony and placing flags on the gravesites of veterans in the Soldiers' Plot. Officials: Oakwood President Tom Maggs and trustee retired Army Col. Charles R. Johnson.

Sunday

Albany Rural Cemetery: 11 a.m. Cemetery Avenue, Albany. The Albany County Joint Veterans Council and the Marine Corps League conduct their annual President Chester A. Arthur Memorial Day service at Arthur's grave. County Executive Dan McCoy is the speaker. The Marine Corps League will have a color guard and the Tri-County Council of Vietnam Era Veterans will have a firing party and bugler.

Monday

Albany: 9:30 a.m. http://www.albanyevents.org. Parade begins at Partridge Street and Central Avenue and proceeds east on Central Avenue, east on Washington Avenue to Hawk Street, just east of the Capitol.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo: 10 a.m. Parade goes between Route 156 and the Berne-Knox-Westerlo High School, where a flag ceremony will be held.

Bethlehem: 11 a.m. Parade begins at the Elsmere Fire House and heads down Elsmere Avenue to Kenwood Avenue to Adams Place, Adams Street and Delaware Avenue, ending with a ceremony at the Bethlehem Veterans Memorial Park.

Castleton-Schodack: 10 a.m. http://www.castleton-on-hudson.org/. Parade begins at the corner of Boltwood and Seaman Avenue and ends with a ceremony at the Mountain View Cemetery.

Hoosick Falls: 8 and 10 a.m. http://www.villageofhoosickfalls.com/. A memorial service is at 8 a.m. Parade follows, Wood Park services at 10 a.m.

North Greenbush: 1:30 p.m. http://www.townofng.com/. Parade steps off from Dana Avenue along Brookside Avenue to the Town Hall on Main Avenue for ceremonies. Refreshments will be served at the American Legion on Main Avenue and the Wynantskill Fire Department on Church Street.

Troy: 11 a.m. http://www.troyny.gov. Parade route is from 123rd Street and Fifth Avenue, to 115th Street, Second Avenue to 121st Street and Second Avenue. The reviewing stand will be on the east side of Second Avenue in front of Standard Manufacturing Co.

USS Slater: 8:30 a.m. 431-1943. A brief ceremony.

Vale Cemetery, Schenectady: 10:30 a.m. The program includes the massing of colors, tributes, addresses by city and county leaders, laying of wreaths and flowers, memorial address, firing squad and taps.

Watervliet: 10 a.m. Parade proceeds from the high school to 19th Street, east to Second Avenue, then south to 16th Street, ending at Veterans Memorial Park for a memorial service.

West Albany Memorial Park, Fairfield Avenue, Albany: Noon. 438-9527. Wreath-laying event by the West Albany Italian Benevolent Society and Ladies Auxiliary.



Read more: http://www.timesunion.com/local/article/Honoring-those-who-died-serving-4540736.php#ixzz2UG5z8KCD